Quick answer

Found naturally in the human body; In its raw form is a white or cream-colored wax-like solid; Functions as an emollient, surfactant, and an emulsifier; Deemed safe within its typical usage levels of 1–10% Key benefits: Hydration.

Glyceryl Stearate

Updated

Stearic acid, monoester with glycerol

Purpose

This moisturizing ingredient is found naturally in the human body but is usually plant- or synthetically derived in cosmetics. It has been deemed safe as used in cosmetics and is also used as a food additive.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient, Emulsifier, Cleansing Agent

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Found naturally in the human body

In its raw form is a white or cream-colored wax-like solid

Functions as an emollient, surfactant, and an emulsifier

Deemed safe within its typical usage levels of 1–10%

Article

Glyceryl stearate is a mixture of portions of glycerin and stearic acid. While it’s found naturally in the human body and can be animal-derived, most glyceryl stearate used in cosmetics is plant-derived (such as from olive oil or coconut) or produced synthetically. In its raw form it is a white or cream-colored wax-like solid.

Glyceryl stearate functions as an emollient, surfactant, and emulsifier in skin care products. Its emulsifying properties are highly versatile, making it a valuable and gentle addition to several types of emulsions, such as oil-in-water or water-in-oil, where it helps support the benefits of skin-replenishing ingredients such as ceramides and fatty acids. Its moisturizing properties help skin look and feel softer and smoother. It also forms a barrier on skin, helping prevent water loss. In addition, glyceryl stearate is used as a food additive.

The Cosmetics Ingredient Review Panel has found glyceryl stearate to be safe within its typical usage levels of 1–10%. Studies have also shown it to be non-sensitizing, and plant-derived glyceryl stearate is allowed for use in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe.

References

Cosmeticsinfoorg, Accessed November 2021, ePublication Drugs in Context, April 2018, pages 1-14 International Journal of Toxicology, May 2007, pages 1–30