Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration.

Glyceryl Stearate Citrate

Updated

1,2,3-Propanetricarboxylic acid, 2-hydroxy-, ester with 1,2,3-propanetriol monooctadecanoate

Purpose

Glyceryl stearate citrate is an ester of citric acid and glyceryl stearate.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient, Emulsifier, Cleansing Agent

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Glyceryl stearate citrate is an ester of citric acid and glyceryl stearate. Depending on the formula and how much is used, this ingredient can work as an emollient, emulsifier, or even a surfactant. Glyceryl stearate citrate is typically plant-derived, such as from vegetable oils, or synthetic (Paula’s Choice uses the former), but depending on the supplier, the glyceryl stearate portion of this ingredient may be animal-derived. This ingredient has been evaluated for safety as used in cosmetics, and was deemed safe and non-sensitizing.

See: Glyceryl Stearate, Citric Acid

References