Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration.

Glyceryl Stearate SE

Updated

Octadecanoic acid, reaction products with 1,2,3-propanetriol (1:1), neutralized

Purpose

Emulsifies water and oil; can also be used as a thickener. Derivative of glyceryl stearate that is a self-emulsifying (that’s what the “SE” stands for).

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient, Emulsifier, Cleansing Agent

INCI Purpose

SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Glyceryl stearate SE is a widely used ingredient that is a self-emulsifying (that’s what the “SE” stands for) form of glyceryl stearate.

See: Glyceryl Stearate

References