Quick answer
Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Hydration.
Glycine Soja Oil
Updated
Glycine Soja Oil is the oil obtained from the soybean, Glycine soja, Leguminosae, by extraction or expression. It consists esentially of triglycerides of oleic, linoleic and saturated acids
Purpose
Glycine soja (soybean) oil is a non-fragrant plant oil with multiple uses for skin.
Rating
BEST
Category
Antioxidant, Plant Extracts, Emollient
INCI Purpose
PERFUMING, SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT
Benefits
Alternative Names
Hair Profile
Functions
At a Glance
Article
Glycine soja oil (also known as soybean oil) is a non-fragrant plant oil with multiple uses for skin. As with all plant oils, it has skin-smoothing emollient properties, plus it’s a good source of antioxidants and replenishing fatty acids.
Studies have shown that compounds in soy, most likely isoflavones, help fade stubborn discolorations from sun exposure and other sources. They help to reduce excess transfer of melanin to skin’s surface, thereby visibly reducing hyperpigmentation.
Soybean oil’s antioxidant content includes polyphenols known as isoflavones, particularly daidzein and genistein. These have been shown to help protect skin from UV light-triggered damage. The antioxidants in soy can also help maintain hydration by preventing water loss.
In oil form, soy can help maintain skin’s smooth, supple surface thanks to its blend of fatty acids such as palmitic, stearic, oleic, and linoleic. These fatty acids in the oil plus the naturally-present antioxidants are responsible for the soothing effect soy has in the presence of external aggressors.
See: Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Genistein, Glycine Soja Seed Extract, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Seed Extract
References