Quick answer

Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Hydration, Evens Skin Tone.

Glycine Soja Seed Extract

Updated

Glycine Soja Seed is an extract of the Soybean, Glycine soja, Leguminosae

Purpose

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant, Plant Extracts, Humectant

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy
Evens Skin Tone — Brightens and balances complexion for a more uniform appearance

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Glycine soja seed extract is derived from soybean and offers numerous benefits for skin. Of note, studies have shown that compounds in soy, most likely isoflavones, help fade stubborn discolorations from sun exposure and other sources. They help to reduce excess transfer of melanin to skin’s surface, thereby visibly reducing hyperpigmentation.

See: Glycine Soja (Soybean) Seed Extract

References

Related Articles