Quick answer
Plays various roles in personal care products, including opacifying and skin-conditioning agent; May also be used as a viscosity increasing agent to enhance a formula’s texture; Popular in hair care, as well as bubble baths, facial cleansers, makeup, and nail products; White to cream-colored waxy solid in its raw material form
Glycol Distearate
Updated
Ethylene distearate
Purpose
Plays various roles depending on the formula, including opacifying agent, skin-conditioning occlusive, and viscosity-increasing agent (texture enhancer).
Rating
GOOD
Category
Occlusive/Opacifying Agent, Texture Enhancer
INCI Purpose
OPACIFYING, SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Plays various roles in personal care products, including opacifying and skin-conditioning agent
May also be used as a viscosity increasing agent to enhance a formula’s texture
Popular in hair care, as well as bubble baths, facial cleansers, makeup, and nail products
White to cream-colored waxy solid in its raw material form
Article
Glycol distearate is a versatile ingredient that plays various roles in skin care formulations and other personal care products. Reported functions include: opacifying agent, skin-conditioning occlusive, and viscosity increasing agent (texture enhancer). This ingredient is particularly popular in hair care, as well as bubble baths, facial cleansers, makeup, and nail products.
Glycol distearate is the diester of ethylene glycol and stearic acid (fatty acid). It is described as a white to cream-colored waxy solid in its raw material form.
The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel has conducted several assessments of glycol distearate over the years, reaffirming its safe use in cosmetics. Their most recent report (in 2017) looked at products containing up to 13.1%.
References