Quick answer

Key benefits: Soothing, Anti-Aging, Dark Spot Fading.

Glycyrrhetinic Acid

Updated

Olean-12-en-29-oic acid, 3-hydroxy-11-oxo-, (3.beta., 20.beta.)-

Purpose

One of the components of licorice root extract.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin
Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Dark Spot Fading — Fades hyperpigmentation and evens out dark spots over time

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

One of the components of licorice root extract that’s believed to give this plant its ability to help calm skin and minimize signs of sensitization. This component of licorice root also functions as an antioxidant and may play a role in brightening and improving the look of an uneven skin tone.

See: Glycyrrhiza Glabra

References