Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration.

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride

Updated

Guar gum, 2-hydroxy-3-(trimethylammonio)propyl ether, chloride

Purpose

Functions as a synthetic conditioning agent for skin and hair and can play a role in depositing active ingredients.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Texture Enhancer, Humectant, Polymer

INCI Purpose

ANTISTATIC, FILM FORMING, SKIN CONDITIONING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Conditioning

Helps With

Tangling Frizz

Suitable For

Thickness fine

Role

Natural-derived cationic guar.Provides excellent slip and detangling; completely biodegradable; zero buildup.

Length

At a Glance

Article

Guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride, one of the most widely used synthetic cationic polymers in the cosmetics industry, is an ingredient that’s often seen in conditioners and body washes. It functions as a conditioning agent for skin and hair, helps deposit active ingredients on skin and/or hair, and also provides anti-static properties without weighing hair down.

See: Polymer

References