Quick answer

A type of algae rich in a potent antioxidant compound known as astaxanthin; Works powerfully for both anti-aging and soothing skin; Has been shown to boost SPF values in sunscreen formulations; Its fatty acid profile shows promise for calming environmentally damaged skin Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Soothing.

Haematococcus Pluvialis Extract

Updated

Haematococcus Pluvialis Extract is an extract of the Alga, Haematococcus pluvialis, Stephanosphaeraceae

Purpose

A type of algae that is rich in beneficial components for skin, including potent carotenoid antioxidant astaxanthin. Considered both anti-aging and soothing for skin.

Rating

BEST

Category

Plant Extracts, Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

ANTIOXIDANT

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

At a Glance

A type of algae rich in a potent antioxidant compound known as astaxanthin

Works powerfully for both anti-aging and soothing skin

Has been shown to boost SPF values in sunscreen formulations

Its fatty acid profile shows promise for calming environmentally damaged skin

Article

Haematococcus pluvialis extract is a type of algae rich in an antioxidant compound known as astaxanthin. Astaxanthin helps reduce oxidative stress and its resulting damage in skin, thereby offsetting unwanted effects of exposure to the sun, pollutants, etc.

Haematococcus pluvialis extract’s reparative qualities make it a welcome addition to anti-aging skin care products and any formulation where healthy skin is the goal. Its soothing effects jibe well with compromised skin.

Additionally, Haematococcus pluvialis extract has been studied for its ability to enhance the protection level in sunscreens. In one study, concentrations as low as 0.5% and 1% of astaxanthin extracted from Haematococcus pluvialis significantly increased the SPF value.

Another benefit of Haematococcus pluvialis is its fatty acid content, which shows promise for calming environmentally damaged skin.

Based on lifecycle stage as well as other conditions (including climate), Haematococcus pluvialis can be either green or red in appearance. The red phase is what produces the astaxanthin content, since astaxanthin is a carotenoid ingredient with a characteristic reddish-orange hue.

If this extract sounds familiar to you outside of the cosmetics industry that’s because it’s used in a wide range of other applications, including in the food, beverage, pharmaceutical, and dietary supplement industries. There are no safety concerns for the typical amounts used in cosmetics, which ranges from 0.1–2%.

References

IOP Conference Series: Earth and Environmental Science, May 2021, pages 1-7 https://wwwdeepdyvecom/lp/iop-publishing/evaluation-of-sunscreen-cream-incorporated-with-astaxanthin-from-oW84RMbh0Q?articleList=%2Fsearch%3Fquery%3Dhaematococcus%2Bpluvialis%2Bextract Marine Drugs, September 2020, pages 11-22 https://wwwdeepdyvecom/lp/pubmed-central/astaxanthin-and-other-nutrients-from-haematococcus-pluvialis-jN1TYzSvFr?articleList=%2Fsearch%3Fquery%3DHaematococcus%2Bpluvialis%2Bextract%2Bsafety Oxidative Medicine and Cellular Longevity, August 2020, pages 1-13 https://wwwdeepdyvecom/lp/pubmed-central/purified-astaxanthin-from-haematococcus-pluvialis-promotes-tissue-RFCS2fOQ91?articleList=%2Fsearch%3Fquery%3Dhaematococcus%2Bpluvialis%2Bextract International Journal of Food Science & Technology, January 2019, pages 376-386 https://wwwdeepdyvecom/lp/wiley/highly-efficient-preparation-of-free-all-trans-astaxanthin-from-xpc5XSyg0F?articleList=%2Fsearch%3Fquery%3Dhaematococcus%2Bpluvialis%2Bextract International Journal of Molecular Sciences, June 2016, pages 1-13 https://wwwdeepdyvecom/lp/pubmed-central/enriched-astaxanthin-extract-from-haematococcus-pluvialis-augments-N3He28IeHZ?articleList=%2Fsearch%3Fquery%3D%2522enriched%2Bastaxanthin%2522