Quick answer

Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Hydration.

Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil

Updated

Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil is the oil expressed from the seeds of the Sunflower, Helianthus annuus L., Compositae

Purpose

A non-volatile, non-fragrant plant oil used as skin-calming antioxidant and an emollient in cosmetics.

Rating

BEST

Category

Emollient, Plant Extracts, Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

FRAGRANCE, SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Oil

At a Glance

Article

Helianthus annuus seed oil is a non-volatile, non-fragrant plant oil from sunflower that is used as an emollient in cosmetics. This seed oil’s 60% (on average) linoleic acid content has the ability to help replenish, strengthen, and soothe skin. This oil also contains other beneficial fatty acids skin can use, including oleic, palmitic, stearic, and a small amount of omega-3 linolenic acid.
Helianthus annuus seed oil is particularly beneficial for dry, dehydrated, or environmentally compromised skin because its linoleic acid content helps skin synthesize its own lipids (fats), including ceramides, visibly repairing its barrier and leading to smoother, healthier-looking skin.
Helianthus annuus seed oil also has a natural calming effect on skin, so can be helpful for reducing signs of skin stress or irritation. In fact, research on infants with atopic dermatitis has shown that topical sunflower oil is a viable ingredient to alternate with topical steroids normally prescribed to control symptoms of this skin disorder.

See: Linoleic Acid, Ceramides

References

Pediatric Dermatology, August 2018, ePublication; and January-February 2013, pages 42-50 Chemicke Zvesti, May 2018, pages 2, 607-2, 615 International Journal of Molecular Sciences, December 2017, ePublication Dermatology, October 2014, pages 230-239