Quick answer

Solubilizing agent/hydrotrope surfactant; Does not produce a foaming effect; May enhance penetration of other ingredients; Can be created synthetically or may be plant-derived

Heptyl Glucoside

Updated

D-Glucoside, heptyl

Purpose

This ingredient works behind-the-scenes in skin care formulations as a solubilizing agent/hydrotrope surfactant.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Cleansing Agent

INCI Purpose

SURFACTANT - CLEANSING

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Gentle Surfactant

At a Glance

Solubilizing agent/hydrotrope surfactant

Does not produce a foaming effect

May enhance penetration of other ingredients

Can be created synthetically or may be plant-derived

Article

Heptyl glucoside is created by the condensation of the fatty alcohol heptyl alcohol with glucose. It works behind-the-scenes in cosmetic formulations as a solubilizing agent/hydrotrope. Hydrotropes are surfactants (cleansing agents) that are able to enhance the water solubility of other surfactants, thus making them more effective. It is also touted for helping enhance penetration of other ingredients into skin.

Heptyl glucoside may be produced synthetically or naturally via plant origins (including sugar and castor seeds). It comes as a clear liquid in raw material form. It does not produce a foaming effect, making it suitable for products such as skin care toners, gels, facial mists, etc.

At the time of this writing, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel has not conducted a formal safety assessment of heptyl glucoside. Currently, there is no data showing this ingredient to be of concern. Suppliers recommend usage levels between 0.1 – 15%.

See: Glucose

References