Quick answer

An alkyl ester derived from castor oil; Helps trap moisture, hydrating skin; Leaves a light, powdery after-feel; Appears in skin care in amounts between 0.01% and 26% Key benefits: Hydration.

Heptyl Undecylenate

Updated

heptyl undec-10-enoate

Purpose

Plant derived emollient used to help hydrate skin. Also included in formulas to reduce the greasy after-feel of other emollient ingredients.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

An alkyl ester derived from castor oil

Helps trap moisture, hydrating skin

Leaves a light, powdery after-feel

Appears in skin care in amounts between 0.01% and 26%

Article

Heptyl undecylenate is a castor oil-derived natural skin care ingredient that can help hydrate skin, prevent moisture loss and improve the feel of formulas by reducing the likelihood of a greasy after-feel.

As a lightweight emollient, heptyl undecylenate lends skin a protective “shield,” trapping moisture to further prevent trans epidermal water loss (TEWL) and hydrate. Through this, heptyl undecylenate gives skin a smooth, moisturized look. It’s often used as an alternative to mineral oil.

Unlike other emollients, this derivative (known as an ester) leaves a powdery, light feel on skin, not a greasy, oil one. It’s used in formulas to help mitigate the greasy feel that other hydrating emollient ingredients leave on skin.

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel concluded that heptyl undecylenate is safe for use in cosmetics, appearing in formulas at amounts ranging from 0.01% to 26%.

See: Ester

References