Quick answer

Hexapeptide-11 is classified as a synthetic ingredient, although it can be initially derived from yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) before undergoing synthesis for high purity. As a cosmetic ingredient, it is supplied as a powder or liquid solution. Suppliers recommend usage levels between 0.001% to 0.01%. Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Hydration.

Hexapeptide-11

Neuropeptides

Updated

Hexapeptide-11 is a synthetic peptide containing Alanine, Phenylalanine, Proline and Valine residues

Purpose

Signaling peptide that positively impacts skin’s elasticity, firmness and hydration.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant, Peptides

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Hexapeptide-11 is classified as a synthetic ingredient, although it can be initially derived from yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) before undergoing synthesis for high purity. As a cosmetic ingredient, it is supplied as a powder or liquid solution. Suppliers recommend usage levels between 0.001% to 0.01%.

Article

Hexapeptide-11 is what’s known in the world of skin care as a signaling peptide. It is made up of amino acids including alanine, phenylalanine, proline and valine. Research shows hexapeptide-11 has a positive impact on skin’s elasticity, as well as other factors related to skin’s firmness and hydration. Additionally, it offers antioxidant properties to help protect skin against environmental stressors.

Preliminary research indicates that hexapeptide-11 shows promise for improving skin’s healthspan (a.k.a. longevity) due to the way it interacts with senescent (no longer performing their usual functions) cells. We’ll continue to watch this space and update as new research comes to light.

Hexapeptide-11 is classified as a synthetic ingredient, although it can be initially derived from yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) before undergoing synthesis for high purity. As a cosmetic ingredient, it is supplied as a powder or liquid solution. Suppliers recommend usage levels between 0.001% to 0.01%.

See: Alanine, Phenylalanine, Proline, Valine, Peptides

References