Hexyl Cinnamal

Updated

2-Phenylmethyleneoctanal; alpha-Hexylcinnamaldehyde; 2-Benzylideneoctanal; alpha-n-hexyl-beta-phenylacrolein

Purpose

A fragrance ingredient used in many perfumes and often seen in fragranced skin care products.

Rating

WORST

Category

Fragrance: Synthetic and Natural, Irritant

INCI Purpose

PERFUMING

Risks

Allergen — May trigger allergic reactions in sensitive individuals

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Hexyl cinnamal is an ingredient used in many perfumes and often seen in fragranced skin care products. Hexyl cinnamal imparts a jasmine-like scent. It’s considered a skin sensitizer, which is why it must be called out on an ingredient statement, whereas in the past a cosmetics company could lump ingredients like hexyl cinnamal into the catchall term “fragrance.”

References