Quick answer

Solvent that produces smooth spreadability and pleasing skin care textures; Viscosity-reducing properties allow it to thin out heavy, thick formulations; Shows up in a wide variety of skin care, hair care, and makeup products; As a raw material, it is clear liquid; Backed by decades of research as a safe ingredient

Hexylene Glycol

Updated

2-Methylpentane-2,4-diol

Purpose

Solvent that is well-known for producing smooth spreadability and more pleasing textures in skin care formulas. Also used to enhance the efficacy of cosmetic preservative phenoxyethanol so it works better in lower amounts.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Solvent, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

PERFUMING, SKIN CONDITIONING, SOLVENT, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Humectant

At a Glance

Solvent that produces smooth spreadability and pleasing skin care textures

Viscosity-reducing properties allow it to thin out heavy, thick formulations

Shows up in a wide variety of skin care, hair care, and makeup products

As a raw material, it is clear liquid

Backed by decades of research as a safe ingredient

Article

Hexylene glycol is famous for its excellent solvency among a wide variety of materials and is popular in skin care formulas due to its ability to improve the texture. It has viscosity-reducing properties that allow it to thin out heavy, thick formulations and produce smooth spreadability. Studies indicate it also exhibits antimicrobial properties.

In addition to skin care, hexylene glycol is used in other beauty products including hair care and makeup. It also goes by its chemical compound name: 2-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol. As a raw material, it is a clear liquid.

Hexylene glycol is often used in preservative blends that contain phenoxyethanol because it boosts the efficacy of this preservative, allowing lower amounts to be used, which reduces the risk skin will have a sensitized response.

Hexylene glycol has been backed as a safe ingredient for decades with reported concentrations up to 25% in personal care products (though most skin care formulas use much lower amounts than that, especially in preservative blends).

See: Propylene Glycol

References