Quick answer

A synthetic antioxidant that helps preserve skin’s firmness; Proven to fade hyperpigmentation from sun exposure; Topical use promotes a more even skin tone; Offers mild preservative benefits when used at 0.1% or greater Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Dark Spot Fading, Soothing.

Hexylresorcinol

Updated

4-Hexyl-1,3-benzenediol

Purpose

A proven antioxidant that also helps to improve uneven skin tone, preserve skin’s firmness, and fade dark spots.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant, Preservative

INCI Purpose

ANTIMICROBIAL

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Dark Spot Fading — Fades hyperpigmentation and evens out dark spots over time
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

At a Glance

A synthetic antioxidant that helps preserve skin’s firmness

Proven to fade hyperpigmentation from sun exposure

Topical use promotes a more even skin tone

Offers mild preservative benefits when used at 0.1% or greater

Article

Hexylresorcinol is a synthetic ingredient that offers several benefits for skin. It’s antioxidant benefits include helping to prevent collagen breakdown, preserving skin’s firmness. Of note, it’s capable of scavenging free radicals that damage skin’s protein and lipid (fat) components, helping to maintain a healthy appearance.

It also plays a role in interrupting specific pathways in skin that lead to hyperpigmentation and uneven skin tone, thus improving the uniformity of skin’s surface color.

Hexylresorcinol is considered a safe and effective alternative to longstanding dark spot ingredient hydroquinone. Clinical studies have shown excellent synergy of this ingredient paired with the B vitamin niacinamide, various forms of vitamin C and various retinoids. It’s also been shown to be more effective at fading discolorations than kojic acid or licorice extract.

Another note on safety: hexylresorcinol has GRAS (Generally Recognized as Safe) status and is also used as a anti-browning agent in foods. Recommended usage levels of hexylresorcinol in skin care range from 0.4–1% when used on its own and 2–4% when this ingredient is part of a blend such as those that contain fatty acids. This ensures the level of hexylresorcinol itself remains in the efficacious range. Note that this ingredient requires an acidic pH (below 6) for best results. The antimicrobial properties of hexylresorcinol give it mild preservative ability when used in levels of 0.1% or greater.

See: Phenylethyl Resorcinol

References

International Journal of Cosmetic Science, February 2022, pages 103–117 Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, December 2020, pages 3, 280–3, 285 Journal of Biomolecular Research and Therapeutics, December 2018, pages 1–3 Journal of Drugs in Dermatology, July 2016, pages 863–868 Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry, August 2015, pages 7, 032–7, 040 Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology, February 2011, page AB22