Quick answer

Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Soothing.

Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit Extract

Updated

Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit Extract is an extract of the fruit of the Sea Buckthorn, Hippophae rhamnoides L., Elaeagnaceae

Purpose

Also known as sea buckthorn, this extract is a good source of vitamin C as well as various B vitamins, vitamin E.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Hippophae rhamnoides fruit extract is a good source of vitamin C as well as various B vitamins, vitamin E, lycopene, phytosterols, and numerous phenolic compounds that provide antioxidant benefit. A unique aspect of this berry fruit extract is its ability to help stabilize elements in skin that would normally break down in the presence of peroxide and other types of free radicals. Like other berries, it also has a pronounced soothing effect on skin.

See: Hippophae Rhamnoides, Hippophae Rhamnoides (Seaberry) Fruit Extract, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Sea Buckthorn

References