Quick answer

Extract of a leafy plant native to Southeast Asia; Rich source of antioxidants; Could have the ability to protect skin from damage from UVB rays; Potentially inhibits pathways leading to skin inflammation; Usage levels in skin care range from 1–3% Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Soothing.

Houttuynia Cordata Extract

Updated

Houttuynia Cordata Extract is an extract of the herb, Houttuynia cordata, Saururaceae

Purpose

This plant extract has been shown to be a rich source of antioxidants and could have potent anti-aging benefits.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Extract of a leafy plant native to Southeast Asia

Rich source of antioxidants

Could have the ability to protect skin from damage from UVB rays

Potentially inhibits pathways leading to skin inflammation

Usage levels in skin care range from 1–3%

Article

Houttuynia Cordata extract is the extract of a leafy plant native to Southeast Asia. Used for generations in traditional medicine in the area, research shows this extract has multiple benefits when applied to skin.

Studies indicate that Houttuynia Cordata is a rich source of antioxidants with potent free-radical fighting abilities, making it worthwhile as an anti-aging ingredient.

Emerging research is also showing promise that a key component of Houttuynia Cordata - hyperoside - could have the ability to protect skin from the damage caused by UVB rays – though it has not been approved for use specifically for this purpose.

Usage levels of Houttuynia cordata in skin care range from 1–3% when supplied as a water-soluble liquid blend.

References