Quick answer

Hydrogenated form of castor oil; Hard, waxy substance; Emollient, surfactant, and skin conditioning ingredient; Ruled safe as used in cosmetics Key benefits: Hydration.

Hydrogenated Castor Oil

Updated

Castor oil, hydrogenated

Purpose

This hydrogenated form of castor oil is an emollient, surfactant, and skin-conditioning ingredient.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient, Emulsifier, Occlusive/Opacifying Agent

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Oil

At a Glance

Hydrogenated form of castor oil

Hard, waxy substance

Emollient, surfactant, and skin conditioning ingredient

Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Article

Hydrogenated castor oil is the oil extracted from castor (Ricinus communis) beans that has gone through the process of hydrogenation, which is adding hydrogen to a non-hydrogen compound. The result is the transformation of the original oil to a hard, waxy substance.

In cosmetics, hydrogenated castor oil serves many functions, including as an emollient, surfactant, occlusive and skin-conditioning ingredient. Its occlusive properties help preserve skin’s water content, thus aiding in moisturization

The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel has found it safe as used in cosmetics.

Hydrogenated castor oil is used in amounts ranging from 0.0003–39%. The largest concentration of usage is in eyeliners since it helps such products maintain a hard consistency that still applies smoothly.

See: Castor Oil, Acetylated Castor Oil, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-60 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Ricinoleate, Surfactant

References