Quick answer

Oil extracted from the jojoba plant, processed through controlled hydrogenation resulting in a soft wax; Functions as an emollient, providing skin-softening and moisturizing properties; Occlusive nature helps lock in hydration; Jojoba is pronounced “ho-ho-ba” Key benefits: Hydration.

Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil

Updated

Jojoba, ext., hydrogenated

Purpose

Oil extracted from the jojoba plant, processed through controlled hydrogenation resulting in a soft wax. Provides skin-softening and moisturizing properties.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

ABRASIVE, SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Oil

At a Glance

Oil extracted from the jojoba plant, processed through controlled hydrogenation resulting in a soft wax

Functions as an emollient, providing skin-softening and moisturizing properties

Occlusive nature helps lock in hydration

Jojoba is pronounced “ho-ho-ba”

Article

Hydrogenated jojoba oil is a non-fragrant emollient that provides skin-softening and moisturizing properties. Of note, it is touted for occlusive properties that can help reduce trans epidermal water loss, thereby boosting hydration.

The jojoba oil itself is extracted from the Simmondsia chinensis plant and is processed through controlled hydrogenation, resulting in a chemical classification as wax.

Jojoba oil is noted as one of the more stable plant oils in use today. The shrub itself is native to North America where it goes by various local aliases including coffeeberry, gray box bush, wild hazel, and goat nut.

Hydrogenated jojoba oil was deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel in 2008. Their report looked at personal care products containing up to 31% concentration (the highest concentration was found in lipstick; skin care formulations usually use lower amounts).

For reference, jojoba is pronounced “ho-ho-ba.”

See: Hydrolyzed Jojoba Protein, Jojoba Esters, Jojoba Butter, Jojoba Oil, Jojoba Wax, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Butter

References

Polymers, May 2021, pages 1-22 Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences and Research, June 2016, pages 381-388 Cosmetic Ingredient Review, September 2008, pages 1-37