Quick answer

Works as an emulsifier, emollient, and hydrating agent in cosmetic formulas; Can be used to enhance the penetration of other skin care ingredients; Noted as having an affinity for skin due to its similar properties that mimic skin’s barrier; Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel Key benefits: Hydration.

Hydrogenated Phosphatidylcholine

Updated

Phosphatidylcholines, soya, hydrogenated

Purpose

The hydrogenated form of the active ingredient in lecithin. Works as an emulsifier, emollient, and skin-hydrating agent. May also help enhance the penetration of other ingredients.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient, Emulsifier

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Works as an emulsifier, emollient, and hydrating agent in cosmetic formulas

Can be used to enhance the penetration of other skin care ingredients

Noted as having an affinity for skin due to its similar properties that mimic skin’s barrier

Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel

Article

Hydrogenated phosphatidylcholine is used as an emulsifier, emollient, and hydrating agent in cosmetic formulas. Research has also shown hydrogenated phosphatidylcholine can be used as a liposome to help enhance the penetration of other skin care ingredients. Additionally, studies indicate this ingredient offers properties that help support skin’s barrier.

Phosphatidylcholine is the active ingredient in lecithin. The hydrogenated form is noted as having an affinity for skin due to its similar lipid properties that mimic the outermost layer of the epidermis.

Hydrogenated phosphatidylcholine was evaluated by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel in 2020. Their safety assessment noted no qualms with its cosmetic use. It may be synthetic or animal-derived; Paula’s Choice uses the former.

See: Phosphatidylcholine, Choline, Lecithin

References