Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration.

Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil

Updated

Rape oil, hydrogenated

Purpose

Hydrogenated rapeseed oil works as an emollient, thickening agent, and occlusive.

Rating

BEST

Category

Emollient, Texture Enhancer, Occlusive/Opacifying Agent

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

Rapeseed oil, Brassica Campestris

Hair Profile

Functions

Oil

At a Glance

Article

Simply put, hydrogenated rapeseed oil is a non-fragrant plant oil that’s been put through the hydrogenation process. This type of hydrogenation involves adding hydrogen gas to the oil, making it more stable and also changing its texture, typically changing from a fluid (oil) state to a semi-solid state. On skin, hydrogenated rapeseed oil works as an emollient, thickening agent, and occlusive. As a plant oil, its antioxidants (chiefly a compound known as sinapinic acid and vitamin E) plus polyunsaturated fatty acids such as the highly stable omgega-9 erucic acid help ensure skin looks and feels healthy and younger by preventing water loss, repairing skin’s surface, and bolstering skin’s supply of antioxidants. Note: Rapeseed oil is also known as canola oil.

References