Quick answer

Plant-derived or synthetic ingredient formed by the controlled hydrogenation of hydrolyzed starch; Offers multifunctional properties, most famous for its humectant (hydrating) benefits; Can also be used as a film-forming agent for added barrier protection in skin care products; Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel Key benefits: Hydration.

Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate

Updated

Maize starch, hydrolyzed, hydrogenated

Purpose

Humectant (hydrator) and film-forming agent that helps protect skin’s barrier.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Humectant, Film-Forming Agent

INCI Purpose

HUMECTANT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Plant-derived or synthetic ingredient formed by the controlled hydrogenation of hydrolyzed starch

Offers multifunctional properties, most famous for its humectant (hydrating) benefits

Can also be used as a film-forming agent for added barrier protection in skin care products

Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel

Article

Hydrogenated starch hydrolysate offers multifunctional properties, mainly acting as a humectant (hydrator) and film-forming agent for added barrier protection in skin care products.

This ingredient may be plant-derived or synthetic. It is formed by the controlled hydrogenation of hydrolyzed starch.

In 2015, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel concluded hydrogenated starch hydrolysate is safe as used in cosmetics. Their report surveyed products containing up to 3.8%.

Beyond skin care, this ingredient is also used in oral care.

References

Roquettecom, Accessed March 2021, ePublication Cosmetic Ingredient Review, October 2015, pages 1-87