Quick answer

Used an emollient in cosmetic formulations to soften skin/hair; Helps enhance hydration by forming a barrier on skin’s surface that reduces moisture loss; Created by adding hydrogen atoms to vegetable oils through a process known as hydrogenation; Hydrogenation converts liquid vegetable oils to solid or semi-solid lipids; Refers to numerous blends of hydrogenated plant-derived oils used in cosmetic formulations Key benefits: Hydration.

Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil

Updated

Oils, vegetable, hydrogenated

Purpose

Skin-softening emollient that helps enhance hydration by forming a barrier on skin’s surface to reduce moisture loss.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Oil

At a Glance

Used an emollient in cosmetic formulations to soften skin/hair

Helps enhance hydration by forming a barrier on skin’s surface that reduces moisture loss

Created by adding hydrogen atoms to vegetable oils through a process known as hydrogenation

Hydrogenation converts liquid vegetable oils to solid or semi-solid lipids

Refers to numerous blends of hydrogenated plant-derived oils used in cosmetic formulations

Article

Hydrogenated vegetable oil is used an emollient in cosmetic formulations to soften skin/hair. It also helps enhance hydration by forming a barrier on skin’s surface that reduces moisture loss.

This ingredient is created by adding hydrogen atoms to vegetable oils through a process known as hydrogenation. Hydrogenation converts liquid vegetable oils to solid or semi-solid lipids.

The general name “hydrogenated vegetable oil” refers to numerous blends of hydrogenated plant-derived oils used in cosmetic formulations, which may include (but is not limited to):

*Brassica campestris (rapeseed) oil

*Carthamus tinctorius (safflower) seed oil

*Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil

*Sesamum indicum (sesame) seed oil

*Elaeis guineensis (palm) oil

*Cocos nucifera (coconut) oil

*Glycine soja (soybean) oil

*Olea europaea (olive) oil

Because these oils offer different chemical compositions, their level of beneficial compounds (such as antioxidants and fatty acids) will vary.

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel assessed hydrogenated vegetable oil as a cosmetic ingredient in 2017 and concluded it is safe in the present practices of use. Their report surveyed 457 personal care products using up to 60% concentration.

References

CosmeticsInfoorg, Accessed January 2022, ePublication International Journal of Toxicology, 2017, pages 51S-129S