Quick answer

Modified version of corn starch known for its humectant (hydrating) properties; Also functions as an opacifying agent and/or binding agent (to mesh ingredients together); Can be used to adjust the viscosity of a formula; Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel Key benefits: Oil Control, Hydration.

Hydrolyzed Corn Starch

Updated

Syrups, hydrolysed starch. A complex combination obtained by the hydrolysis of cornstarch by the action of acids or enzymes. It consists primarily of d-glucose, maltose and maltodextrins

Purpose

Modified version of corn starch that delivers humectant (hydrating) properties. May also be used to adjust the opacity, viscosity & cohesiveness of the formula.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Absorbent, Humectant

INCI Purpose

BINDING, HUMECTANT, SKIN CONDITIONING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Benefits

Oil Control — Regulates sebum production to reduce shine and greasiness
Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Protein

At a Glance

Modified version of corn starch known for its humectant (hydrating) properties

Also functions as an opacifying agent and/or binding agent (to mesh ingredients together)

Can be used to adjust the viscosity of a formula

Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel

Article

Hydrolyzed corn starch is a form of corn starch that has undergone hydrolysis. Hydrolysis involves changing an ingredient from one form to another by the addition of water. While regular corn starch is famous for its powder-like absorbent properties, this modified version is known for its humectant (hydrating) properties.

Hydrolyzed corn starch can also function as an opacifying agent and/or binding agent (to mesh ingredients together) in skin care and other beauty products. It is sometimes used to adjust the viscosity of a formula and is classified as a plant sugar known as a polysaccharide.

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel deemed hydrolyzed corn starch as a safe cosmetic ingredient. Their report looked at products with concentrations 1% or below, amounts typically used for the desired performance and pleasing aesthetics this form of corn starch can provide.

See: Cornstarch, Cyclodextrin

References

Polysaccharides, 2015, pages 1, 867-1, 892 https://wwwresearchgatenet/profile/Nattaya-Lourith/publication/284290859_Biopolysaccharides_for_Skin_Hydrating_Cosmetics/links/5900547daca2725bd71e8f2a/Biopolysaccharides-for-Skin-Hydrating-Cosmeticspdf International Journal of Toxicology, 2011, pages 17S-39S CosmeticsInfoorg, ePublication SpecialChem, ePublication