Quick answer

Elastin that’s been separated into amino acids through hydrolysis; Serves as a humectant, attracting water to skin; Promotes a soft, hydrated appearance; Safe for use in cosmetics Key benefits: Hydration.

Hydrolyzed Elastin

Updated

Hydrolyzed Elastin is the hydrolysate of elastin derived by acid, enzyme or other method of hydrolysis

Purpose

Humectant that helps attract water to skin’s surface.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Humectant

INCI Purpose

HAIR CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Protein

At a Glance

Elastin that’s been separated into amino acids through hydrolysis

Serves as a humectant, attracting water to skin

Promotes a soft, hydrated appearance

Safe for use in cosmetics

Article

Hydrolyzed elastin is elastin that’s been broken down into amino acids through the process of hydrolysis. In skin care, hydrolyzed elastin’s humectant properties are used to help hydrate skin through the attraction of moisture to skin’s surface.

Elastin’s naturally occurring in the body, working hand-in-hand with collagen to promote a firm, tight appearance. Elastin’s true talent comes in the form of physical resiliency, allowing skin to “bounce back” like elastic after stretching. Although hydrolyzed elastin is derived from elastin protein, it cannot function like elastin does within the body, as its molecules are far too large to penetrate beyond skin’s surface when applied topically.

Unlike collagen, it’s much harder to stimulate the regeneration of elastin within the extracellular matrix (area of skin between the epidermis and dermis). That’s why it’s important to maintain the health of the elastin already present in skin through the consistent usage of sun safe practices, such as the application of a broad-spectrum SPF 30+ sunscreen every day.

Hydrolyzed elastin is usually sourced from the skin of fish, which is why it can also be referred to as “marine elastin.” The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel reviewed hydrolyzed elastin and deemed it safe for use in cosmetics. Typical usage levels for hydrolyzed elastin range from 1–5%.

See: Hydrolyzed Collagen

References