Quick answer

Saponins from ginseng that have gone through hydrolysis; Have antioxidant properties; Primarily used as a skin conditioning ingredient Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Hydration.

Hydrolyzed Ginseng Saponins

Updated

Hydrolyzed Ginseng Saponins are saponins derived from ginseng that are hydrolyzed by acid, enzyme or other method of hydrolysis

Purpose

Rating

GOOD

Category

Antioxidant, Emollient, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Saponins from ginseng that have gone through hydrolysis

Have antioxidant properties

Primarily used as a skin conditioning ingredient

Article

Hydrolyzed ginseng saponins are the saponins (a type of sugar-bound compound found in a wide range of plant species) from the Panax ginseng plant that have gone through a chemical change through exposure to enzymes, acids, or water.

Although hydrolyzed ginseng saponins have antioxidant properties, their primary value in leave-on cosmetics is an emollient skin-conditioning ingredient.

At the time of this writing, the independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review has investigated the safety of hydrolyzed ginseng saponins as used in cosmetics, but at the time of its review, they were not in wide enough usage to get verifiable data. The sole cosmetic supplier of this ingredient lists its use level as “unlimited”, which is unusual and most likely ill-advised until we have more robust safety data.

See: Ginseng, Panax Ginseng Root Extract, Panax Ginseng Root

References