Quick answer

Hydrolyzed form of hyaluronic acid; Has a lower molecular weight than hyaluronic acid; More readily penetrates skin; Good moisturizing ingredient Key benefits: Hydration.

Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid

Hyaluronic acid

Updated

Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid is the hydrolysate of Hyaluronic Acid derived by acid, enzyme or other method of hydrolysis

Purpose

This hydrolyzed form of hyaluronic acid is a good moisturizer that has a lower molecular weight than standard hyaluronic acid.

Rating

BEST

Category

Humectant

INCI Purpose

HAIR CONDITIONING, HUMECTANT, SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Humectant

At a Glance

Hydrolyzed form of hyaluronic acid

Has a lower molecular weight than hyaluronic acid

More readily penetrates skin

Good moisturizing ingredient

Article

Hydrolyzed hyaluronic acid is hyaluronic acid that has gone through the process of hydrolysis, which involves changing an ingredient from one form to another by the addition of water or enzymes. In this case, it results in a form of hyaluronic acid with a lower molecular weight, meaning it can more readily penetrate skin (pure hyaluronic acid is a large molecule).

That lower molecular weight results in increased hydration in skin’s surface layers. This doesn’t mean that hydrolyzed hyaluronic acid is better than non-hydrolyzed hyaluronic acid, simply that it works differently. It’s good to use multiple forms of hyaluronic acid (including the more bio-available sodium hyaluronate) to make sure your skin care routine is as robust as possible.

Usage levels of hydrolyzed hyaluronic acid in skin care typically range from 0.1–0.5%.

See: Hyaluronic Acid, Sodium Hyaluronate, Hydrolyzed Sodium Hyaluronate

References