Quick answer
Essential fatty acids from the jojoba plant; Help skin retain moisture and improve its barrier function; Deemed safe as used in cosmetics; Has a tacky, viscous texture at room temperature Key benefits: Hydration.
Hydrolyzed Jojoba Esters
Updated
Hydrolyzed Jojoba Esters is the hydrolysate of Jojoba Esters derived by acid, enzyme or other method of hydrolysis
Purpose
Hydrolyzed jojoba esters are fatty acids from the jojoba plant that serve as skin conditioning ingredients. Learn more at Paula’s Choice.
Rating
BEST
Category
Emollient, Plant Extracts, pH Adjuster/Stabilizer
INCI Purpose
FILM FORMING, HAIR CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Essential fatty acids from the jojoba plant
Help skin retain moisture and improve its barrier function
Deemed safe as used in cosmetics
Has a tacky, viscous texture at room temperature
Article
Hydrolyzed jojoba esters are essential fatty acids from the jojoba plant, broken down by water to form a new complex with properties different from the original source. An analogy of this process is the way humans digest food to turn it into energy.
Jojoba esters function as skin-softening agents in cosmetics. Research shows these esters play a role in helping skin retain moisture and improving its barrier function. When the bead form of this ingredient is used, it can function as a gentle scrubbing agent for thoroughly cleansed skin. The hydrolyzed form can also improve oxidative stability of vulnerable antioxidants.
At room temperature, hydrolyzed jojoba esters are a tacky, viscous gel. The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel has found that jojoba oil and its esters (including hydrolyzed jojoba esters) are safe as used in cosmetics.
See: Jojoba Esters, Jojoba Oil
References