Quick answer

Considered an excellent soothing ingredient; Very good source of antioxidants; Helps refine skin texture for improved smoothness; Also known as prickly pear and barbary fig Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Soothing, Smooths Bumpy Skin.

Hydrolyzed Opuntia Ficus-indica Flower Extract

Updated

Hydrolyzed Opuntia Ficus-Indica Flower Extract is the hydrolysate of an extract of the flowers of Opuntia ficus-indica, Cactaceae derived by acid, enzyme or other method of hydrolysis

Purpose

Also known as prickly pear, this desert plant extract’s flowers are excellent sources of antioxidants that also soothe skin and can improve the stability of more delicate ingredients.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

ABRASIVE, SKIN PROTECTING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin
Smooths Bumpy Skin — Refines texture by gently exfoliating rough, uneven patches

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Considered an excellent soothing ingredient

Very good source of antioxidants

Helps refine skin texture for improved smoothness

Also known as prickly pear and barbary fig

Article

Hydrolyzed Opuntia ficus-indica flower extract is also known as prickly pear or barbary fig. This desert-dwelling plant is native to Mexico, but now grows in numerous countries around the world. It’s an incredibly hardy, robust plant, able to grow in conditions where water is often or always scarce. As such, it’s an important crop in arid, dry areas.

Research has shown that this plant and its flowers are very good sources of antioxidants, many of which have a potent soothing effect on skin. The pulp, seed, stem, and peel of this Opuntia ficus-indica contain skin-beneficial minerals such as calcium, potassium and magnesium as well as trace minerals like manganese, zinc, and copper.

Vitamins C, E, and K are also present throughout this plant, as are various amino acids and antioxidant compounds such as gallic acid, various flavonoids (quercetin), lignans, and stilbenes, all of which help enhance skin’s environmental defenses in the face of aggressors like pollution and UV light.

Specific to the flower portion of this plant, it’s not only a robust source of polyphenol and flavonoid antioxidants but contains antimicrobial compounds that may play a role in helping to visibly repair damaged skin. The flowers also contain hydrating polysaccharides (complex sugars).

References

Horticulturae, January 2022, pages 1–28 Molecules, February 2021, pages 1–20 and September 2014, pages 14, 879–14, 901 Bioorganic and Medicinal Chemistry Letters, December 2017, pages 5, 485–5, 489  International Journal of Biological Macromolecules, November 2015, pages 483–490 Journal of Medicinal Food, October 2015, pages 1, 143–1, 149