Quick answer

Emollient and hair conditioning agent; Also functions as a surfactant; Considered one of the more environmentally friendly surfactants; Ruled safe as used in cosmetics Key benefits: Hydration.

Hydrolyzed PEA Protein

Updated

Hydrolyzed Pea Protein is the hydrolysate of pea protein derived by acid, enzyme or other method of hydrolysis

Purpose

Hydrolyzed Pea Protein

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient, Emulsifier, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

ANTISTATIC, HAIR CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Protein

At a Glance

Emollient and hair conditioning agent

Also functions as a surfactant

Considered one of the more environmentally friendly surfactants

Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Article

Hydrolyzed pea protein is a natural emollient and hair conditioning agent in cosmetics. As the name suggests, it’s a product produced when protein extracted from peas is hydrolyzed, meaning that it has gone through a transformation breakdown using enzymes or water.

In addition to serving as an emollient, hydrolyzed pea protein also functions as a surfactant, meaning it captures dirt and permits it to be rinsed from skin. Because of its plant-based origins, hydrolyzed pea protein is considered one of the more environmentally friendly forms of surfactants used in cosmetics.

Hydrolyzed pea protein has been ruled safe in its current usage in hair and skin care. When used on its own, the typical concentration is 0.5–1.5%, depending on formulary needs.

References