Quick answer

Most well known as a skin/hair conditioning agent; Research shows the benefits extend to anti-aging thanks to antioxidant and peptide content; May help with evening skin tone; Rich in amino acids; Can be “upcycled” as a byproduct of the rice production process Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Evens Skin Tone, Hydration.

Hydrolyzed Rice Protein

Updated

Protein hydrolyzates, rice. Substance obtained by acidic, alkaline, or enzymatic hydrolysis of rice composed primarily of amino acids, peptides, and proteins

Purpose

Skin/hair conditioning agent with additional anti-aging benefits thanks to its antioxidant and peptide content.

Rating

BEST

Category

Plant Extracts, Peptides

INCI Purpose

ANTISTATIC, HAIR CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Evens Skin Tone — Brightens and balances complexion for a more uniform appearance
Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Protein

At a Glance

Most well known as a skin/hair conditioning agent

Research shows the benefits extend to anti-aging thanks to antioxidant and peptide content

May help with evening skin tone

Rich in amino acids

Can be “upcycled” as a byproduct of the rice production process

Article

Hydrolyzed rice protein (also known as rice protein hydrolysate) is typically categorized as a skin/hair conditioning agent, but research shows its benefits extend beyond that thanks to its antioxidant and peptide content. Furthermore, studies indicate this ingredient has potential for evening skin tone and helps to inhibit certain processes in skin that cause dehydration. It’s also worth noting that hydrolyzed rice protein is rich in amino acids.

Technically speaking, hydrolyzed rice protein is derived from rice grains that have undergone hydrolysis (chemically reacted) with an acid, enzyme or other methods. This ingredient can be “upcycled” as a byproduct of the rice production process.

Hydrolyzed rice protein was reaffirmed as a safe cosmetic ingredient in the 2006 Cosmetic Ingredient Review report. The notated concentrations levels of hydrolyzed rice protein at that time were between 0.1–2.0% but more recent usage levels suggested by cosmetic suppliers may be higher (up to 5% based on what we found).

See: Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Extract

References