Quick answer

Sodium hyaluronate that has gone through the process of hydrolysis; Lower molecular weight than sodium hyaluronate (whose molecular weight is lower than hyaluronic acid); Sometimes referred to as “ultra-low weight hyaluronic acid”; White power in its raw form Key benefits: Hydration.

Hydrolyzed Sodium Hyaluronate

Updated

Hydrolyzed Sodium Hyaluronate is the hydrolysate of Sodium Hyaluronate derived by acid, enzyme or other method of hydrolysis

Purpose

This hydrolyzed form of sodium hyaluronate is used in skin care as a humectant.

Rating

BEST

Category

Humectant

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Humectant

At a Glance

Sodium hyaluronate that has gone through the process of hydrolysis

Lower molecular weight than sodium hyaluronate (whose molecular weight is lower than hyaluronic acid)

Sometimes referred to as “ultra-low weight hyaluronic acid”

White power in its raw form

Article

Hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate is sodium hyaluronate (the salt form of hyaluronic acid) that has gone through the process of hydrolysis. This process involves changing an ingredient from one form to another by the addition of water or enzymes. In this case, it results in a form of sodium hyaluronate with a lower molecular weight, meaning it can more readily penetrate skin.

That lower molecular weight results in increased hydration in skin’s surface layers. Since sodium hyaluronate already has a lower molecular weight than hyaluronic acid, this form is sometimes referred to as “ultra-low molecular weight hyaluronic acid.”

Even though that moniker sounds impressive, that doesn’t mean that hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate is better than non-hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate, simply that it works differently. It’s good to use multiple forms of hyaluronic acid (including hyaluronic acid) to make sure your skin care routine is as robust as possible.

In its raw form, hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate is a white powder. Typical usage levels of hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate range from 0.1–0.5% when combined with other types of hyaluronic acid. Used on its own, a 5% concentration (from a 1% solution) is advised.

See: Hyaluronic Acid, Sodium Hyaluronate

References