Quick answer

Rich source of soothing compounds, lipids, and hydrating saccharides; Typically obtained via fermentation of Saccharomyces cerevisiae yeast; Helps support skin’s barrier and improve resilience; Soothing properties can help reduce itchy skin Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Hydration, Soothing.

Hydrolyzed Yeast Extract

Updated

Hydrolyzed Yeast is the hydrolysate of Yeast Extract derived by acid, enzyme or other method of hydrolysis

Purpose

Hydrolyzed yeast extract helps support skin’s hydration, barrier and natural resilience. It works to maintain a smooth texture and help soothe.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant, Humectant

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Rich source of soothing compounds, lipids, and hydrating saccharides

Typically obtained via fermentation of Saccharomyces cerevisiae yeast

Helps support skin’s barrier and improve resilience

Soothing properties can help reduce itchy skin

Article

Hydrolyzed yeast extract is a complex ingredient that contains several beneficial substances for skin, including complex sugars such as oligosaccharides and polysaccharides, some of which are similar to hyaluronic acid, others are soothing antioxidant beta-glucans. The extract also contains several skin-friendly lipids that contribute to the strength of skin’s barrier and help maintain its resilience.

This ingredient is typically obtained via fermentation using the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Along with improvements in hydration, barrier, and overall brightness of skin, it’s also been shown to surpass colloidal oatmeal in its ability to reduce itchy skin.

Hydrolyzed yeast extract is most often added to a blend with other water-binding agents that bolster skin’s natural moisturizing factor and help preserve its barrier. Usage levels of such blends range from 1–3%. It is considered safe as used in cosmetics and in fact does not have restrictions on how much can be used in such products.

See: Yeast, Yeast Extract

References

Related Articles