Quick answer

Synthetic antioxidant and humectant; Helps boost preservative systems in many types of formulas; Noted for its soothing ability; Considered safe as used in cosmetics (final report pending) Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Hydration.

Hydroxyacetophenone

Updated

Ethanone, 1-(4-hydroxyphenyl)-,p-Hydroxyacetophenone

Purpose

Hydroxyacetophenone is a versatile humectant and preservative booster that also has skin-soothing properties.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant, Humectant

INCI Purpose

ANTIOXIDANT

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Synthetic antioxidant and humectant

Helps boost preservative systems in many types of formulas

Noted for its soothing ability

Considered safe as used in cosmetics (final report pending)

Article

Hydroxyacetophenone is a synthetic antioxidant and skin-conditioning ingredient. The specific antioxidant compound is actually known as p-hydroxyacetophenone, a phenolic antioxidant capable of neutralizing several different types of free radicals.

Its secondary benefit is boosting the preservation system in cosmetics. This is advantageous because it allows cosmetic chemists to use a lower amount of preservatives (such as phenoxyethanol) without losing efficacy while at the same time reducing the risk of an allergic reaction. Even better, hydroxyacetophenone is stable across a wide pH range and types of emulsions, giving it great versatility.

Usage levels of hydroxyacetophenone in cosmetics range from 0.00068%–5%, with a 0.5% concentration being recommended if the goal is to improve preservative efficacy while using a lower amount of the preservative(s). The lower amounts exhibit excellent soothing properties, so in essence this ingredient can also improve skin’s tolerance of standard cosmetic preservatives.

A draft safety assessment for hydroxyacetophenone has been published, indicating that it’s not considered irritating or sensitizing when amounts typically used in cosmetics are applied to skin.

References

Journal of Oleo Science, February 2019, pages 183-191 Applied Environmental Microbiology, June 2018, ePublication Journal of Biosciences, May-June 2004, pages 345-353 Scientific Reports, April 2021, pages 1–7