Quick answer

Skin-sensitizing fragrance used for its floral scent; Derived from the volatile fragrant compound citronellol; EU-identified as a “fragrance allergen”; Also used in other personal hygiene and care products

Hydroxycitronellal

Updated

7-Hydroxycitronellal

Purpose

Synthetic fragrance compound with a floral scent that’s derived from the volatile citronellol. It can cause skin sensitization.

Rating

WORST

Category

Fragrance: Synthetic and Natural, Irritant

INCI Purpose

PERFUMING

Risks

Allergen — May trigger allergic reactions in sensitive individuals

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Skin-sensitizing fragrance used for its floral scent

Derived from the volatile fragrant compound citronellol

EU-identified as a “fragrance allergen”

Also used in other personal hygiene and care products

Article

Hydroxycitronellal is a skin care ingredient that primarily serves as a perfuming agent. This synthetic fragrance is derived from the volatile fragrant compound citronellol and has a floral scent with undertones of citrus.

Hydroxycitronellal prompts skin sensitization in certain individuals, which can lead to bumps, redness and itchiness. Due to the reactions it can incur, hydroxycitronellal been identified as one of the European Union’s “26 fragrance allergens.” These fragrances must be listed by name on products that they’re included in and cannot simply be labelled as “parfum” or “fragrance.”

Beyond skin care, hydroxycitronellal is also used in the hair and body care industries at a maximum concentration of 3.6%.

See: Citronellol

References