Quick answer

Synthetic molecule analog to natural antioxidant paradol; Provides antioxidant benefits; Can help skin’s hyaluronic acid production; Assists in soothing sensitive skin Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Soothing.

Hydroxymethoxyphenyl Decanone

Updated

3-Decanone, 1-(4-hydroxy-3-methoxyphenyl)-,[6]-Gingerone

Purpose

Synthetic antioxidant that’s comparable to a key antioxidant found in some plants. Exhibits anti-aging and soothing properties.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Synthetic molecule analog to natural antioxidant paradol

Provides antioxidant benefits

Can help skin’s hyaluronic acid production

Assists in soothing sensitive skin

Article

Hydroxymethoxyphenyl decanone is a synthetic skin care ingredient that’s analog to paradol, an antioxidant often found in Aframomum melegueta (grains of paradise) and Zingiber officinale (ginger).

Hydroxymethoxyphenyl decanone exhibits anti-aging benefits related to its antioxidant properties. Through the mitigation of damage that external aggressors can cause, it helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles and dark spots. In research conducted ex vivo (outside the body), hydroxymethoxyphenyl decanone also helped stimulate the production of natural moisturizing factor hyaluronic acid.

Beyond its antioxidant benefits, this ingredient also soothes skin through the inhibition of mediators that can contribute to redness and other signs of irritation on skin.

When formulated in an ingredient blend with bisabolol, the blend is recommended for usage in concentrations between 0.05 and 0.2%.

The CIR Expert Panel has not yet reviewed this ingredient; however, based on what we know now, it has a good safety profile when used as directed.

See: Ginger Extract

References