Quick answer

Synthetic skin-soothing ingredient noted for its ability to calm aggravated skin; May even be suitable for skin that is prone to dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis; Can also be used to improve formulary texture; Researchers point out similarities to the active compounds in Avena sativa (oat) Key benefits: Soothing.

Hydroxyphenyl Propamidobenzoic Acid

Updated

Benzoic Acid, 2-[[(3-(4-Hydroxyphenyl)-1-Oxopropyl]Amino]-

Purpose

Synthetic ingredient that offers skin-soothing benefits and can also be used to improve formulary texture.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Synthetic skin-soothing ingredient noted for its ability to calm aggravated skin

May even be suitable for skin that is prone to dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis

Can also be used to improve formulary texture

Researchers point out similarities to the active compounds in Avena sativa (oat)

Article

Hydroxyphenyl propamidobenzoic acid can be used as a texture-enhancing ingredient in skin care and other cosmetic formulations.

There is also research indicating hydroxyphenyl propamidobenzoic acid offers soothing properties, which is why this ingredient is not uncommon to see in blends aimed at relieving sensations related to irritated skin. In fact, it may even be suitable for dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis-prone skin.

While this ingredient is synthetic, it has been demonstrated to mimic the same skin-calming action as Avena sativa (oat).

See: Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Extract

References

Journal of Drugs in Dermatology, June 2020, pages 658-660 Dermatology and Therapy, February 2020, pages 87-98