Quick answer
Plant- derived or synthetic carbohydrate that functions as a chelating agent and stabilizer; Used in skin care formulations, such as moisturizers, eye creams, and rinse-off products; Can also be found in hair care and deodorant products; Deemed safe for use in cosmetics
Hydroxypropyl Cyclodextrin
Updated
.beta.-Cyclodextrin, 2-hydroxypropyl ethers
Purpose
Plant- derived or synthetic carbohydrate that functions as a chelating agent and stabilizer in skin care formulations. Prevents metal ions or metallic compounds from adhering to skin.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Chelating Agent, pH Adjuster/Stabilizer
INCI Purpose
FRAGRANCE, SKIN CONDITIONING
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Plant- derived or synthetic carbohydrate that functions as a chelating agent and stabilizer
Used in skin care formulations, such as moisturizers, eye creams, and rinse-off products
Can also be found in hair care and deodorant products
Deemed safe for use in cosmetics
Article
Hydroxypropyl cyclodextrin is a plant-derived or synthetic carbohydrate that functions as a chelating agent and stabilizer in skin care formulations, including moisturizers, eye creams, and rinse-off products.
It can also be found in hair care and deodorant products. As a chelating agent, it binds with metal ions or metallic compounds, preventing them from adhering to a surface (such as skin, hair, or clothing) or causing contamination, such as in the case of trace amounts of iron.
Hydroxypropyl cyclodextrin is considered safe for use in cosmetics and has also been deemed safe for oral consumption (where its application, of course, differs from that of cosmetics).
References