Hydroxypropyl Guar

Updated

Guar gum, 2-hydroxypropyl ether, depolymd.

Purpose

Legume-derived polysaccharide that serves as a thickening agent in skin care, makeup, and hair care formulations.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Film-Forming Agent, Texture Enhancer, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

ANTISTATIC, BINDING, EMULSION STABILISING, FILM FORMING, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Hydroxypropyl guar is a legume-based polysaccharide derived from guar gum. It serves as a thickening agent in skin care, makeup, and hair care formulations. Hydroxypropyl guar may also be used to help stabilize emulsions and is commonly found in skin care gels, lotions, and hair-conditioning products.

Hydroxypropyl guar is noted for its film-forming and lubricating properties that deliver a smooth feel to skin and hair.

As a raw material for cosmetics, hydroxypropyl guar comes in fine powder form.

In 2015, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel deemed hydroxypropyl guar “safe in the present practices of use and concentration” described in their report, which surveyed 167 personal care products containing up to 2% concentration of hydroxypropyl guar in leave-on formulas and up to 93% concentration for rinse-off products.

Fun fact: Hydroxypropyl guar is also used in artificial tear eye drops.

See: Guar Gum

References