Quick answer

Modified cellulose polymer; Film-forming and binding agent; Assists in creating a cohesive formula texture; Safe for use in cosmetics

Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose

Updated

Cellulose, 2-hydroxypropyl methyl ether

Purpose

Texture enhancer and film-forming agent used in cosmetics to create cohesive, stable formulas.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Film-Forming Agent, Polymer, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

ANTISTATIC, BINDING, EMULSION STABILISING, FILM FORMING, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Modified cellulose polymer

Film-forming and binding agent

Assists in creating a cohesive formula texture

Safe for use in cosmetics

Article

Hydroxypropyl methylcellulose (HPMC) is a polymer used in skin care as a film-forming substance, binding agent, emulsion stabilizer and texture enhancer. It also boosts foaming abilities in cleansing products.

Through its many properties and uses, it can help a skin care formula’s appearance and usability, giving cosmetics desirable, homogenous textures that are easy to apply to skin.

Hydroxypropyl methylcellulose is a hydrophilic (water-loving) modified cellulose polymer that’s water soluble. It appears as a white or off-white powder in its raw material form and is typically sourced from cotton.

In recent research, it’s been tested as a material used in the creation of hydrogels to promote wound healing. Beyond this, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose is a common food additive.

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel determined it’s safe for use in cosmetics. Usage levels of hydroxypropyl methylcellulose range from 0.2–1% depending on desired texture (higher amounts are used in gel formulations).

See: Cellulose

References