Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate

Updated

Starch, hydrogen phosphate, 2-hydroxypropyl ether

Purpose

A plant-based or synthetic starch ingredient that functions as a thickener or bulking agent in cosmetics.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Texture Enhancer, Emulsifier

INCI Purpose

BULKING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Hydroxypropyl starch phosphate is a lightweight, plant-based or synthetic starch ingredient that functions as a texture enhancer in cosmetics. It belongs to the chemical class carbohydrates and is used in all types of personal care products, including conditioners, facial care, body washes, sunscreens, and hairstyling products. This ingredient is also used to stabilize cosmetic products and may be listed as distarch phosphate or hydroxypropyl distarch phosphate.

References