Hypericum Perforatum Extract

Updated

Hypericum Perforatum Extract is an extract of the capsules, flowers, leaves and stem heads of the St. John’s wort, Hypericum perforatum L., Hypericaceae

Purpose

Contains several components that are harmful to skin in the presence of sunlight.

Rating

AVERAGE

Category

Plant Extracts, Antioxidant, Irritant

INCI Purpose

ANTIMICROBIAL, ASTRINGENT, FRAGRANCE, SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN PROTECTING, SOOTHING, TONIC

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Hypericum perforatum extract (also known as St. John’s Wort) is a plant that contains several components that can cause a negative reaction on skin when it is exposed to sunlight. However, this is a bigger concern when taken orally. Like most plants, it’s a rich source of antioxidants.

See: St. John’s Wort, Hypericum Extract, Hypericum Perforatum Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract

References