Quick answer

Naturally occurring oxidizing ingredient; Helps tackle harmful microorganisms on skin & surfaces; Promotes a smooth appearance; Can help calm irritated or sensitized skin Key benefits: Smooths Bumpy Skin, Soothing.

Hypochlorous Acid

Updated

Hypochlorous Acid

Purpose

Multi-tasking skin-smoothing and soothing ingredient that helps tackle harmful microorganisms that can go on to irritate, sensitize and cause breakouts.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Antibacterial

INCI Purpose

ANTI-SEBUM, ANTIMICROBIAL, DEODORANT, OXIDISING

Benefits

Smooths Bumpy Skin — Refines texture by gently exfoliating rough, uneven patches
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Naturally occurring oxidizing ingredient

Helps tackle harmful microorganisms on skin & surfaces

Promotes a smooth appearance

Can help calm irritated or sensitized skin

Article

Hypochlorous acid is a multi-purpose skin care ingredient that can help reduce harmful substances, like bacteria, on skin that can go on to cause redness and breakouts. It also has anti-fungal and germicidal properties that make it an interesting option for reducing common pathogens on skin and surfaces.

The body naturally makes hypochlorous acid, where it serves as part of a fierce system of defense against harmful microorganisms that can cause illness and infection. It’s for this reason that hypochlorous acid is often tapped as a disinfectant in medical settings.

When applied to skin, in-vitro and in-vivo studies demonstrate that hypochlorous acid can help promote a smooth texture, reduce the appearance of breakouts, soothe irritated and reddened skin, help reduce the health impact of various illness-causing pathogens, and help assist in skin recovery. Promising studies show that hypochlorous acid, when used in a superoxidized solution, might be on par with the breakout-busting ingredient benzoyl peroxide, but more research needs to be completed before boldly making that claim.

This ingredient is highly sensitive to pH levels and overall product formula stability. Formulas that contain hypochlorous acid should have a pH between 3.5-5.5. The hypochlorous acid used in skin care formulas is synthetically created.

It’s an active component of bleach, however it is not harmful to skin (remember, our body naturally makes it). Your nose may make this association since hypochlorous acid’s scent is reminiscent of bleach, albeit not as intense.

References