Quick answer

Major component of fatty acid lecithin; Also known as myo-inositol and d-chiro inositol; Produced in the body, where it assists many healthy processes; Not a vitamin, but sometimes lumped in with the B vitamin group. Key benefits: Hydration.

Inositol

Updated

cis-1,2,3,5-trans-4,6-Cyclohexanehexol

Purpose

A hydrating ingredient that occurs naturally in many plants and animals. It’s a precursor ingredient that helps facilitate many biological processes.

Rating

BEST

Category

Humectant, Texture Enhancer, Solvent

INCI Purpose

ANTISTATIC, HAIR CONDITIONING, HUMECTANT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Major component of fatty acid lecithin

Also known as myo-inositol and d-chiro inositol

Produced in the body, where it assists many healthy processes

Not a vitamin, but sometimes lumped in with the B vitamin group.

Article

Inositiol is a vitamin-like ingredient that’s one of the main components of the skin-beneficial fatty acid lecithin. It’s in the same chemical category as glycerin, so it has some of that ingredient’s hydrating properties and assists with maintaining skin’s firmness. Inositol is typically sourced from plants such as corn and beets but can also be lab-made.

In the body, inositol is a precursor molecule that assists in several biological processes, including the formation of living skin cells (keratinocytes). Within the body and on skin, inositol helps balance the concentrations of water and salt and boost the stability of fatty acids.

References

Related Articles