Quick answer
A prebiotic, plant-derived polysaccharide fiber; Helps support a healthy skin microbiome; Offers water-binding properties to hydrate and softens skin; Can improve texture of products without changing viscosity Key benefits: Hydration, Soothing.
Inulin
Updated
Fructosane
Purpose
Derived from chicory root or sugarcane, this complex carbohydrate is also a resistant starch (fiber) that has prebiotic, hydrating and soothing benefits on skin.
Rating
BEST
Category
Humectant, Texture Enhancer, Prebiotic/Probiotic/Postbiotic
INCI Purpose
SKIN CONDITIONING
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
A prebiotic, plant-derived polysaccharide fiber
Helps support a healthy skin microbiome
Offers water-binding properties to hydrate and softens skin
Can improve texture of products without changing viscosity
Article
Inulin is a complex carbohydrate that’s a source of soluble fiber in the human diet. It offers prebiotic benefits on skin, helping to improve the health of its microbiome, sometimes referred to as skin’s “invisible barrier”.
Inulin used in cosmetics is usually derived from chicory root or sugarcane, although varying amounts occur in many plants, including wheat, onions, garlic, burdock, artichoke, and leeks.
This prebiotic may also play a role in healing sensitive, reactive skin to better tolerate conventional cosmetic preservatives.
Last, inulin has humectant properties since it can bind water and help slow its evaporation from skin’s uppermost layers.
Usage levels of inulin in skin care are typically 0.5–3%. It’s often combined with other prebiotic or polysaccharide-type ingredients for synergistic benefits on hydration and skin’s microbiome.
See: Polysaccharide
References