Quick answer

Skin-softening emollient that imparts a lightweight, velvety feel; Enhances the spreadability of a formula; Found in skin care, hair care and makeup products (where it keeps pigments evenly dispersed); Can be plant derived or synthetic; Deemed safe in cosmetic use up to 2% Key benefits: Hydration.

Isoamyl Laurate

Updated

Isopentyl laurate

Purpose

Imparts a velvety-soft feel and enhances spreadability of the formula.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient, Emulsifier

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Skin-softening emollient that imparts a lightweight, velvety feel

Enhances the spreadability of a formula

Found in skin care, hair care and makeup products (where it keeps pigments evenly dispersed)

Can be plant derived or synthetic

Deemed safe in cosmetic use up to 2%

Article

Isoamyl laurate is the ester of isoamyl alcohol and lauric acid. This plant- or synthetic-based texture-enhancing ingredient feels velvety-soft and is used to help keep pigments dispersed in makeup products such as foundations. It also enhances the spreadability of skin care products and can be found in hair conditioners.

Isoamyl laurate is sometimes touted as a natural alternative to silicones, thanks to its lightweight, smoothing sensation. (But for the record, silicones are perfectly fine skin care ingredients, so you don’t need to avoid them.)

As a raw material, isoamyl laurate is described as having an oily liquid appearance.

According to the 2015 Cosmetic Ingredient Review assessment of isoamyl laurate, this ingredient was deemed safe in current cosmetic practices of use up (when formulated to be nonirritating).

Paula’s Choice Skincare uses the plant-derived, 100% natural form of this ingredient.

See: Lauric Acid

References

International Journal of Toxicology, September 2015, pages 5S-69S Cossma, April 2015, pages 12-15