Quick answer

Mild surfactant, noted for its ability to gently cleanse with minimal disruption to skin’s barrier; Exhibits excellent foaming properties; Can also be used to solubilize perfumes or other ingredients in water; Deemed safe in up to 21% concentration by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel

Isoceteth-20

Updated

Alcohols, C16-branched, ethoxylated (20 mol EO average molar ratio)

Purpose

Mild surfactant noted for its ability to gently cleanse with minimal disruption to skin’s barrier. Also functions as an emulsifier and solubilizing agent.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Cleansing Agent, Emulsifier

INCI Purpose

SURFACTANT - CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Mild surfactant, noted for its ability to gently cleanse with minimal disruption to skin’s barrier

Exhibits excellent foaming properties

Can also be used to solubilize perfumes or other ingredients in water

Deemed safe in up to 21% concentration by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel

Article

Isoceteth-20 is described as a mild non-ionic surfactant, which is noted for its ability to gently cleanse with minimal disruption to skin’s barrier. Manufacturers of this synthetic ingredient also tout its superior foaming properties.

Isoceteth-20 can also be used to solubilize perfumes or other ingredients into water.

The 2012 Cosmetic Ingredient Review assessment of isoceteth-20 concluded that it is safe. Their report surveyed personal care formulations containing up to 21% of this ingredient.

References