Quick answer

Synthetic emollient that also helps product flow; Delivers silicone-like esthetics with a light, dry finish; Helps oil-soluble ingredients penetrate skin more effectively; Made from fatty alcohols and a short-chain fatty acid Key benefits: Hydration.

Isodecyl Neopentanoate

Updated

Propanoic acid, 2,2-dimethyl-, isodecyl ester

Purpose

A synthetic emollient with silicone-like aesthetics. Its silky, dry finish helps deliver oil-soluble ingredients to skin.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Emollient

At a Glance

Synthetic emollient that also helps product flow

Delivers silicone-like esthetics with a light, dry finish

Helps oil-soluble ingredients penetrate skin more effectively

Made from fatty alcohols and a short-chain fatty acid

Article

Isodecyl neopentanoate is a synthetic emollient ester made from fatty alcohols and the short-chain fatty acid neopentanoic acid. It has silicone-like aesthetics and is used for a wide variety of purposes in cosmetics, including as an emollient. In addition, it leaves a dry, silky finish and can help deliver oil-soluble ingredients in to skin’s uppermost layers.

Isodecyl neopentanoate also works to modify the rheology of cosmetic formulas, which is a fancy way to say it can positively impact a product’s flow, such as how quickly a sunscreen or shampoo is dispensed (does it flow freely or do you really have to work to get product out?).

Usage levels of isodecyl neopentanoate in cosmetics ranges from 5–10%, although amounts lower than this may be present when this ingredient is part of a blend. It has been evaluated and deemed safe as used in cosmetics, assuming such products are formulated to be non-irritating.

See: Ester, Octyldodecyl Neopentanoate

References