Isododecane

Updated

2,2,4,6,6-Pentamethylheptane; Hydrocarbons, C4, 1,3-butadiene-free, polymd., triisobutylene fraction, hydrogenated

Purpose

Hydrocarbon ingredient used as a solvent. Isododecane enhances the spreadability of products and.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Solvent

INCI Purpose

PERFUMING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, SOLVENT

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Synthetic hydrocarbon ingredient used as a solvent. Isododecane enhances the spreadability of products and has a weightless feel on skin. All hydrocarbons used in cosmetics help prevent the evaporation of water from skin.Among its many uses in beauty products, it’s not uncommon to see isododecane in long-wear lipsticks and foundations, where it helps minimize color transfer and lends itself to a lightweight, matte finish.

References